Skip to content

KVKK Disclosure Statement

Nurer Insurance Brokerage Services Ltd. (Company) takes the highest level of security measures possible to ensure the lawful collection, storage, and sharing of your personal data, as well as to protect your privacy.

Our aim is to inform you in the most transparent manner about the ways in which your personal data is collected, the purposes of processing, transfers, the legal basis for data processing, and your rights, in accordance with Article 10 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698.

Click here for the Privacy Policy on Personal Data Protection.

Click here for the Data Subject Application Form.

a) Data Controller and Processed Personal Data
In accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“Law No. 6698”), your personal data will be collected and processed by the Company as the data controller within the scope described below.

· Identity information,
· Contact information,
· Customer transaction information,
· Transaction security information,
· Risk management information,
· Credibility information,
· Employee information,
· Legal process and compliance information,
· Marketing sales information,
· Health information,
· Insurance information,
· Credit card information,
· Policy information,
· Turkish Identification Number (TC Kimlik Numarası)

b)The Purpose of Processing Personal Data

Our company may collect personal data or sensitive personal data in categories such as identity information, contact information, customer information, customer transaction information, transaction security information, risk management information, credibility information, employee or candidate employee information, legal transaction and compliance information, and marketing and sales information from parties such as customers, employees, potential customers, job applicants, business partners, and suppliers. In this context, your data is processed for the purposes stated in this information text for this month, provided that the accuracy, currency, and ownership of the information you provide or the information belonging to third parties have been informed and the explicit consent has been obtained in cases where the data subjects need to be informed and their explicit consent is required within the scope of the Law. The collected personal data and third-party data (name, surname, date of birth, phone number, mother’s name, bank account number, IBAN, TCKN, your personal data required to create a specific policy offer for the relevant insurance product or to create a policy – e.g. (health information, height, weight, age, gender, ID number, etc.) and your sensitive personal data (health declaration, etc.) if necessary for the creation of the relevant insurance policy;

  • To create policy offers through the insurance companies we act as intermediaries for, to offer insurance products and services (including additional services and support services) to you, to conclude contracts, to fulfill our obligations as insurance intermediaries (e.g. identification, information obligations, collection, payments, etc.), to prepare all records and documents, to comply with local and international legal regulations, reporting, informing, taxation, international sanctions, and other obligations,
  • To establish communication for information technology requirements, system structure, necessity of support services, and to transfer necessary information to you regarding these services and products,
  • To use your personal data in all kinds of products and services that will be offered to you within the scope of the Company’s main contract, which you disclose your personal data to the Company for, and which regulate the works written in the law and relevant legislation regarding the Company’s activities, including comparative product and/or service offers, modeling, reporting, compensation evaluation and payments, existing or new product studies and/or improvements, and identification of potential customers;
  • To benefit from the insurance company products and services and individual pension products and services offered by our Company under the title of insurance intermediary based on the contractual relationship between our Company and the insurance companies, to record the information of the transaction owner for identification purposes, to prepare all records and documents that will be the basis for the transaction to be carried out in electronic or written form;
  • To collect your internet browsing information such as your IP address through cookies on our website or mobile applications in order to obtain information or purchase insurance/individual pension products;
  • To comply with the information storage, reporting, and informing obligations stipulated by the Turkish Treasury Undersecretariat, Union of Chambers and Commodity Exchanges of Turkey (TOBB), Insurance and Individual Pension legislation, tax offices, Ministries, TBB, BDDK, CMB, CBRT, MASAK, Social Security Institution, and other official institutions, to fulfill the requirements of the contracts and to perform the legal obligations that the Company is subject to regarding the use of these services;
  • For the realization of legal and commercial obligations within the framework of contracts or activities carried out with third parties who have a business relationship with the Company, by the Company, for the performance of the obligations arising from the contract with business partner/customer/supplier (authorized or employees), establishment of rights, protection of rights, commercial and legal evaluation processes, legal and commercial risk analysis, legal compliance process, financial affairs management,
  • For the determination and implementation of the Company’s commercial and business strategies; financial operations carried out by the Company, communication, market research, and social responsibility activities, procurement operations (demand, quotation, evaluation, order, budgeting, contract), determination and implementation of the Company’s commercial and business strategies, management of internal system and application operations, management of legal operations,
    your personal data will be processed in accordance with the principles specified in Article 4 of Law No. 6698, personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6.

To whom and for what purpose can personal data be transferred?

Your personal data collected will be limited to the purposes stated above and may be transferred to the following entities, within the framework of the provisions of the Turkish Commercial Code, Insurance Law, Law on Individual Retirement Savings and Investment System, and other relevant legislation:

  • Business partners and affiliates of our company,
  • Persons or organizations permitted by the Turkish Treasury Undersecretariat, Financial Crimes Investigation Board (MASAK), Insurance Supervisory Board (SGM), Union of Chambers and Commodity Exchanges of Turkey (TOBB), and other administrative and official authorities,
  • Authorized public institutions and the direct and indirect shareholders of the Company, as well as foreign subsidiaries and agents of insurance companies with which we receive support services, independent audit firms, and organizations authorized for data transfer under Insurance and Individual Retirement Legislation,
  • Private legal entities, including institutions and organizations with which we receive services, collaborate, or have program partnerships, banks, financial institutions, service providers, or companies, where data is stored in cloud environments or information technology data centers and infrastructures, and individuals and institutions from whom we receive software development services,
  • Institutions with which we have agreements for the transmission of the messages we send to our customers, in relation to product/service comparison and application processes,
  • Personal data may be transferred within the framework of the conditions and purposes of personal data processing specified in Articles 8 and 9 of Law No. 6698.

c) Method of Personal Data Collection and Legal Basis

Your personal data is collected through various channels, including our headquarters or branches, the quotation module or online sales module on our website, our call centers, social media, the Identity Sharing System, the Address Sharing System, and other channels that may be established in the future, in verbal, written, or electronic form. This data is collected by the company in order to provide and improve the products and services offered, as well as to conduct related commercial activities, in accordance with the Turkish Commercial Code, Insurance Law, Law on Individual Pension Savings and Investment System, and other relevant legislation.

In accordance with the legal basis for collecting personal data, your personal data may be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this Information, within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of Law No. 6698.

d) Translate the rights listed in Article 11 of Law No. 6698, which belong to the Data Subject, into English.

As personal data owners, if you submit your requests regarding your rights to the Company specified below, the Company will respond to your request as soon as possible and no later than thirty days free of charge, depending on the nature of the request. However, if the process requires an additional cost, the Company will charge the fee specified by the Personal Data Protection Board. In this context, personal data owners are entitled to:

· To learn whether personal data is being processed or not,
· To learn the purposes of the processing of personal data and whether they are being used in accordance with their purposes,
· To know the third parties to whom personal data is transferred, whether domestically or abroad,
· To request the correction of personal data if it is incomplete or inaccurate, and to request that the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred be notified of such correction,
· To request the deletion or destruction of personal data if the reasons requiring its processing no longer exist, even if it has been processed in accordance with Law No. 6698 and other relevant laws, and to request that the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred be notified of such deletion or destruction,
· To object to the occurrence of a result against the person as a result of the analysis of the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
· To demand the compensation of damages in case of suffering damages due to the unlawful processing of personal data,
·
You have the right to exercise the above-mentioned rights by submitting your request in Turkish and in writing, in accordance with Article 13, paragraph 1 of Law No. 6698 and the Regulation on Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Controller, numbered 30356 and dated 10.03.2018, either by using the registered electronic mail (KEP) address, secure electronic signature, mobile signature, or the electronic mail address previously notified to the COMPANY and registered in our system. In applications, information will only be provided regarding the applicant, and it will not be possible to obtain information about other family members and third parties. The COMPANY reserves the right to verify your identity before responding.

In your application;

· a) Your name, surname, and if the application is in writing, your signature,
· b) Your Republic of Turkey identification number for Turkish citizens, your nationality if you are a foreigner, your passport number, or your identification number if available,
· c) Your residential or business address for notification,
· ç) Your electronic mail address, telephone and fax number, if any, for notification,
· d) The subject of your request,
· are mandatory, and if available, any information and documents related to the subject should also be attached to the application.

You can submit your written applications, along with the necessary documents, to our Company as the data controller at the address “Altunizade Mh. Mahir İz Cd. No:28/3 Üsküdar / İSTANBUL”.

You can send your applications via email to info@nurersigorta.com. You can send your applications via KEP to our KEP address.

Depending on the nature of your request, it is necessary to provide the information and documents that will enable identification accurately and completely. In case the requested information and documents are not provided properly, there may be disruptions in the conduct of the investigations to be carried out by the COMPANY in response to your request. In this case, the COMPANY declares that it reserves its legal rights. Therefore, your application should be sent in a complete manner, including the requested information and documents, according to the nature of your request.

Travel insurance is short-term insurance available specifically against travel-related emergencies and expenses. International travelers will almost always want to obtain travel insurance to cover possible medical expenses, but even other travelers may find it useful depending on their plans. As coping with an emergency during a trip abroad can work out to be very expensive, in general, if you cannot afford travel insurance, you cannot afford to travel.

Is residence health insurance mandatory to obtain Turkish residency?

Türkiye’de ikamet etmek için ikamet sağlık sigortası zorunlu mu?

Online Payment and Instant Policy

First and Only Online Policy Vendor